Privacy Policy Notice

 

 

 

This document explains how I use your personal data.

My details

This website is owned and operated by, and all information and coaching is provided by Dr Angela Reid Health Coaching

My registered address is at International House, 38 Thistle Street, Edinburgh EH2 1EN

You can contact me:

  1. a) by email, drangelareid@gmail.com, or my website contact form
  2. b) via my Facebook business page www.facebook.com/drangelareid
  3. c) by post, at International House, 38 Thistle Street, Edinburgh EH2 1EN

 

Dr Angela Reid Health Coaching is committed to ensuring the privacy of my clients and other people that I have dealings with.  In this policy I explain how I hold, process and retain your personal data.

  1. How I use your personal data

1.1 This section provides you with information about:

(a) what personal data I hold and process;
(b) the purposes for which I may process your personal data; and
(c) the legal grounds on which I process your data.

1.2 Personal data. I may process contact details that you provide to me (“contact data”). This contact data may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address, and will be provided by you verbally or through our website. I may use this contact data to contact you to discuss your requests to me and current and future coaching needs.

This data may be processed in this way for the purposes of performing my contract with you, or in taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Where you have provided your consent for me to do so, I may also use this data for the purposes of carrying out marketing activities, specifically in order to tailor the offers, advertisements and promotions that I bring to your attention when I contact you.

1.3 Sensitive Personal Data. During the course of using my further services for example Discovery Call and Health coaching programmes you may provide me with sensitive information about yourself (“sensitive data”). This sensitive data may include your health and medical history. I may use this data to provide you with appropriate health coaching. I will only process this sensitive data if you consent to me doing so, however non consent will mean a restriction in the services I can provide.

1.4 Enquiry data. I may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to me regarding my products or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant products and/or services to you.

The legal basis for this processing in this way is for the purposes of performing my contract with you, or in taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

1.5 Other processing activities. In addition to the specific purposes for which I may process your personal data set out above, I may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Providing your personal data to others

I do not provide your data to any third parties for marketing purposes and only provide details as specified below.

2.1 My professional advisers. I may disclose your personal data to my professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes. Where I share your personal data with any professional adviser, I will ensure this processing is protected by appropriate safeguards including a suitable data processing agreement with that third party.

2.2 To comply with legal obligations. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data detailed above, I may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation I have to comply with, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another individual.

  1. Transfers of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area

Where your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, I will ensure that either (a) The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of the country to which it is transferred, or (b) I have entered into a suitable data processing agreement with the third party situated in that country to ensure the adequate protection of your data. In all cases, transfers outside of the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

 

 

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data

4.1 Personal data that I process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.  

If you sign up only for my free downloads and series of emails, your data will be retained for the length of this plus one month, other than your contact details where you have opted in for ongoing newsletters.

For a discovery call, all personal data and notes will be removed 6 months after the last call or email we have other than your contact details where you have opted in for ongoing newsletters.

For Health coaching all personal data and notes will be removed 24 months after the last call or email we have, other than your contact details where you have opted in for ongoing newsletters.

Where feedback is provided on any of my services this will be retained for 24 months in order to provide historic information.

However, I may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject, for my legitimate interests, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4.2 Newsletters and emails

Every newsletter and generic email from me will contain the option to unsubscribe and I will act on this only retaining your email as a record you unsubscribed.

 

  1. Amendments

5.1 I may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on my website.

5.2 You should check this website occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  1. Your rights

6.1 You may instruct me to provide you with any personal information I hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) your request not being found to be unfounded or excessive, in which case a charge may apply; and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

6.2 I may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

6.3 You may instruct me at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

6.4 In practice, you will usually expressly agree in advance to my use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or I will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

6.5 The rights you have under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;
(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent.

6.6 Your right to access your data. You have the right to ask me to confirm whether or not I process your personal data and, to have access to the personal data, and any additional information. That additional information includes the purposes for which I process your data, the categories of personal data I hold and the recipients of that personal data. You may request a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but I may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.

6.7 Your right to rectification. If I hold any inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to have these inaccuracies rectified. Where necessary for the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

6.8 Your right to erasure. In certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that I hold about you erased. This will be done without undue delay. These circumstances include the following: it is no longer necessary for me to hold those personal data in relation to the purposes for which they were originally collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw your consent to any processing which requires consent; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. I will analyse each request for erasure and I will agree if there is no legitimate reason to retain the data to the normal retention period, at which point I will instruct anonymization of the data.

6.9 Your right to restrict processing. In certain circumstances you have the right for the processing of your personal data to be restricted. This is the case where: you do not think that the personal data I hold about you is accurate; your data is being processed unlawfully, but you do not want your data to be erased; it is no longer necessary for me to hold your personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you still require that personal data in relation to a legal claim; and you have objected to processing, and are waiting for that objection to be verified. Where processing has been restricted for one of these reasons, I may continue to store your personal data. However, I will only process it for other reasons: with your consent; in relation to a legal claim; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

6.10 Your right to object to processing. You can object to me processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only as far as my legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of any official authority vested in me; or the purposes of my legitimate interests or those of a third party. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal information unless I am able to: demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, and that these legitimate grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms; or the processing is in relation to a legal claim.

6.11 Your right to object to direct marketing. You can object to me processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you make an objection, I will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

6.12 Your right to data portability. Where you have given me consent to process your personal data for the performance of a contract, you have a legal right to receive a copy of the personal data I hold about you. I will not be accepting Data Portability files from other third party companies/individuals. When a data request is made of me, I will make available all applicable personal data to you in a .CSV file or alternative machine readable format agreed by us to be passed to the appropriate third party on your instruction. I will not however process your data in this way if I believe that it may pose a threat to the security of the data.

6.13 Your right to object for statistical purposes. You can object to me processing your personal data for statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for performing a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

6.14 Automated data processing. To the extent that the legal basis I am relying on for processing your personal data is consent, and where the processing is automated, you are entitled to receive your personal data from me in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, you may not have this right if it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

6.15 Complaining to a supervisory authority. If you think that my processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In the UK this would be the Information Commissioners Office.

6.16 Right to withdraw consent. To the extent that the legal basis I am relying on for processing your personal data is consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

6.17 Exercising your rights. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to me in addition to the other methods specified above.

  1. Cookie Policy

I use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. I do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that I display and to keep you logged into the website where applicable.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

I use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

Google analytics

Facebook